GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4?

Posted by: Antonio

GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 12:06 AM

I recently saw a page which details how to dremel-modify a G5's FX 5200 to operate in a Quicksilver, and I'm wondering if it would also work in a Gigabit Ethernet G4.

Any ideas?
My GeForce 4Ti 4600 recently stopped working ( I think it's a corrupted ROM ), and a friend recently offered me a 5200 for a good deal.

Thanks in advance smile
Posted by: maestro

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 08:58 AM

I would go with an ati 9600. Buy one from a G5 and do a tape mod. I just happen to have one left 9600xt 128 with ram/gpu coolers that hasnt gotten to eBay yet. PM me if you are interested. You could also get a 9600 64mb on eBay for dirt cheap.
-maestro
Posted by: TCPMeta

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 02:49 PM

If you plan to use a GeForce FX 5200 then all you have to do is make sure the logicboard can handle atlest 4x AGP.
Posted by: Antonio

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 04:21 PM

Actually, I ofund out it will work, I just have to remove a few pins.
He's selling it to me for $25... I don't think you guys could beat that, or make it worth your while to beat it.
If you can, hit me up with a PM.

I also just scored some other nice equipment for my next Frankintosh.
this is so gonna ROCK! B)
Posted by: maestro

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 05:47 PM

Good deal. Dont take the pins off, just put some tape over them. Actually if its a mac card, you will need to cut part of the pins off, lol. I still think you would be happier with any version of 9600, its much faster and overclockable. The 5200 isnt even as fast as you ti nvidia card. If you are on a tight budget, go for it.

-maestro
Posted by: krusher117

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 07:17 PM

maestro you are kinda close to being a G5 level mac modder
Posted by: maestro

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 08:19 PM

I know! I just need one more. Lets see here, I need a good one for the final stroke.

-maestro
Posted by: Antonio

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/28/05 10:19 PM

maestro wrote:
Quote:
Good deal. Dont take the pins off, just put some tape over them. Actually if its a mac card, you will need to cut part of the pins off, lol. I still think you would be happier with any version of 9600, its much faster and overclockable. The 5200 isnt even as fast as you ti nvidia card. If you are on a tight budget, go for it.

-maestro


Exactly. I have to remove the pins.
And believe me, if I can get the GF4ti working again, I will.
Another friend is actually giving me a PCI Rage128, and I have a backup ROM file for the GF4ti. I'm going to use Graphicellerator to reflash the card. I think that will fix it. If not, the FX 5200 will get the job done.

I'm not a big gamer... I likely won't notice the difference between a Radeon 9600 and the FX 5200, especially on a 2x AGP bus. I just need something with good all-around performance for illustrating, graphic design, and general OS X stuff.
Posted by: Anonymous

Re:GeForce FX 5200 In Gigabit G4? - 12/29/05 05:17 PM

BTW,
my original concern was that the FX 5200 won't work in a 2x AGP Mac, even with the modification... I know it will work in a 4x Mac but I question whether or not it will work in a 2x.

Thanks in advance smile