Does iWeb require .Mac?

Posted by: Bryan

Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/10/06 11:09 PM

Sort of:<br><br>"iWeb allows you to save your files to a local folder, or directly to .Mac. It has no built in FTP capabilities so it can't connect to a FTP server an upload files to your webserver, but you can upload the files that it saves on your computer yourself."<br><br>
Posted by: Trog

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 12:27 AM

Seems like a good project for some hackery. Probably won't be too long.<br><br>
Posted by: polymerase

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 05:00 AM

Would a hack be necessary? All you have to do is get the files from your computer to thee server. A smart folder with an applescript pushing any new files which show up in a certain folder on your computer to the correct place on the server would do. It would be slightly more difficult if your server was a commercial source but then the script just needs FTP and password dialog built into it.<br><br>I think the dot mac just macs it built in auto. The hand holding is nice and will sell dot mac accounts but isn't crucial.<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>(__*__)
Posted by: sean

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 06:47 AM

ooooh Pete . . . <br><br>like i said, they don't want to mess with FTP in the user's hands.<br><br>--<br>"I am mindful that diversity is one of the strengths of the country" --president bush on 9/27/05
Posted by: nutty

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 07:20 AM

why ftp when you can use WedDav?<br><br>But yes it takes one extra step to move it to a webserver, not a bug deal.<br><br>
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 07:25 AM

Not a huge problem - like nutty said, just one extra step. <br><br><br>
Posted by: nutty

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 07:26 AM

i guess for some dragging it to a folder can be a real pain<br><br>
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 07:43 AM

I use DW a lot for my web projects, and I usually wind up uploading the data with Transmit anyway...<br><br>With Transmit's 'default location' feature, it's less of a pain than it used to be...now as soon I log into a particular server or location, the program opens a specific local folder on my hard drive...<br><br><br>
Posted by: cesrivas

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 08:20 AM

<br>how does the RSS will work? does .mac handle all of the RSS? or it just a file in a folder? will RSS feeds require .mac?<br><br>----<br>:) "In my experience, there's no such thing as luck." - Obi-Wan Kenobi
Posted by: MattMac112

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 08:24 AM

Ah yes ... Pete(r) Tork. <br><br>
Posted by: yoyo52

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 08:42 AM

From Who to Monkees.<br><br>Hamlet was right: What a falling off was there!<br><br>. . . . . Here's lookin' at [color:red]you</font color=red> kid.
Posted by: sean

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:02 AM

i think you and nutty are missing my point . . . apple didn't want to provide the support for people trying to set up FTP to their own servers or to some online server space they rent. personally, i think i would have done exactly what apple did in this case and i don't mind it at all (assuming i use iWeb).<br><br>--<br>"I am mindful that diversity is one of the strengths of the country" --president bush on 9/27/05
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:13 AM

It's business is all - they want you to take the 'easy' route and have a .mac account, which they offer for a price. <br><br>Who in their right mind would keep a .mac account if Apple made it easy to use other server space? Not I. But they'd be crazy to prevent users from using their own web space regardless. <br><br><br>
Posted by: sean

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:21 AM

that's what i've said all along. <br><br>--<br>"I am mindful that diversity is one of the strengths of the country" --president bush on 9/27/05
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:23 AM

Of course, this could all be for naught if the product sucks. <br><br><br>
Posted by: sean

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:36 AM

probably depends on the code. <br><br>just a wild guess here, but i am thinking it might compete with microsoft word's html. <br><br>--<br>"I am mindful that diversity is one of the strengths of the country" --president bush on 9/27/05
Posted by: nutty

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:37 AM

RSS is handled through .Mac if it is uploaded there. If you choose to save it to a file you can put in the url and the RSS feed will use that URL<br><br>
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:37 AM

Who cares - I just want something I can regurgitate something quick and not too painless - much like the .mac templates - without actually needing the .mac subscription....<br><br><br><br>
Posted by: sean

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:41 AM

i suppose as long as you can edit files back in iWeb, the underlying code doesn't matter . . . as long as it works. <br><br>i actually hold out hope that it won't be as goofy as Word's.<br><br>--<br>"I am mindful that diversity is one of the strengths of the country" --president bush on 9/27/05
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/11/06 09:42 AM

Does the program create the 'xmlrpc.php' page that most newsreaders can point to?<br><br><br>
Posted by: cesrivas

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 07:34 AM

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=iweb/1.0/en/bld1046.html<br><br><br><img src=http://a248.e.akamai.net/7/248/51/20051206/docs.info.apple.com/help/resources/iweb/1.0/English.lproj/iWebHelp/gfx/xicnhlp.gif><font size=+1> Publishing a site to a server instead of to .Mac</font><br><br>Instead of publishing your site to .Mac, you can publish your site locally (to a folder) so that you can upload it to the server of your choice.<br>To publish your site to a local destination:<br><br> 1. Choose File > Publish to a Folder.<br> 2. Choose a location to store your site, and then click Choose.<br><br>If you don't publish your site to .Mac, these features are unavailable:<br><br> * Password protection<br> * Hit counter<br> * Slideshow with viewing controls<br><br>When you publish your site to a server instead of to .Mac, Subscribe buttons work only if you specify the site's URL (address) in the dialog that appears when you choose File > Publish to a Folder.<br>Feedback IconWas this page helpful? Send feedback. <br><br>----<br>:) "In my experience, there's no such thing as luck." - Obi-Wan Kenobi
Posted by: Trog

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 07:39 AM

Here's my favorite little window you get every single time you load iWeb.<br><br><br><br><br><br>
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 07:50 AM

There's gotta be some way to disable that - give the hacking community a little time. <br><br><br>
Posted by: Bryan

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 08:47 AM

Hmm...looks like the Sandvox guys have nothing to worry about. What good is .Mac for publishing webpages anyway? I mean really...<br><br>"Hey guys..check out my website...the web address is http://www.homepage.mac.com/johnsmith/~45!"<br><br>
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 09:12 AM

You can use your own web space and domain name, but you just have to upload the files yourself via FTP...<br><br><br>
Posted by: Bryan

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 09:48 AM

I know, but:<br><br><blockquote><font size=1>In reply to:</font><hr><p>If you don't publish your site to .Mac, these features are unavailable:<br><br>* Password protection<br>* Hit counter<br>* Slideshow with viewing controls<p><hr></blockquote><p>No hit counter? That's a deal-breaker for me! <br><br>
Posted by:

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 09:57 AM

No hit counter? What's next... no animated "email me" gifs of a letter mailing itself???<br><br>
Posted by: Bryan

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 10:12 AM

<img src=http://www.geocities.com/dlundmar/email2.gif><br>What..your site isn't Netscape 2.0-compatible? Get with the program, buddy. The train is leaving the station! <br><br>
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 11:22 AM

I'm too much of a web geek - I nearly spit my water on the screen because of that post...<br><br><br>
Posted by: MacGizmo

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 12:28 PM

You have to be a complete idiot to want a hit counter on your Web site. There's only one Web site on the net that can get away with a hit counter, and your name ain't Maddox!!! <br><br>
Posted by: garyW

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 01:15 PM

Todd Dominey's comments on iWeb's HTML markup<br><br>
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 01:33 PM

Damn, and I was going to base my entire web business on it too...<br><br>btw, thanks for the link - I suspected there'd be some code issues.<br><br><br>
Posted by: sean

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 01:51 PM

good call sean. <br><br>--<br>"I am mindful that diversity is one of the strengths of the country" --president bush on 9/27/05
Posted by: drjohn

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 02:51 PM

"Iím sure iWeb is a very polished and easy app to use on the desktop, but the code it creates will be a nightmare for any intermediate web designer looking to customize the appearance."<br><br>Probably by design...Apple don't want ya messin' with their stuff. <br><br>Old farts, the hidden caulk of civilization. Jim Atkinson
Posted by: Pete

Re: Does iWeb require .Mac? - 01/12/06 03:41 PM

From the looks of his address, I'd say the guy HAS a .mac account, and I guess he *still* has a problem with the structure...<br><br><br>