Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW

Posted by: gnfnr2k

Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/19/08 08:48 PM

I have a G5 single processer that has 1 GB of RAM.. When ever I play WOW I only get like 10-20 FPS and it should be like 30-60. If I was to get 3GB of ram total would that help or is it more my graphics card. My G5 is two years old so that could the problem. I also have the settings all low since when they were higher i was just getting 5-10 fps<br><br>achine Name: Power Mac G5<br> Machine Model: PowerMac7,2<br> CPU Type: PowerPC 970 (2.2)<br> Number Of CPUs: 1<br> CPU Speed: 1.8 GHz<br> L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB<br> Memory: 1 GB<br> Bus Speed: 900 MHz<br> Boot ROM Version: 5.1.5f2<br> Chipset Model: GeForce FX 5200<br> Type: Display<br> Bus: AGP<br> Slot: SLOT-1<br> VRAM (Total): 64 MB<br> Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)<br> <br><br><br><br>
Posted by: MacGizmo

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/19/08 09:26 PM

I've got a coffee maker with more RAM than that .<br>Your video card is barely adequate, and yeah, more RAM would also help.<br><br>
Posted by: MacBozo

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 05:21 AM

Double your RAM and upgrade your vid card. If you can get a vid card with 256 MB, you'll be in fairly good shape.<br><br>
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 09:12 AM

What would be the best graphics card to get for this mac? And how much would it run me?<br><br>
Posted by: DLC

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 10:14 AM

My TI- calculator has more !! <br><br>RAM always helps on gaming... <br><br>can you increase VRAM ?<br><br>Those are 2 places the fps really makes a difference... well beside the cpu.<br><br>David (OFI)
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 10:18 AM

Where do I increase the VRAM?<br><br>
Posted by: MacBozo

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 10:22 AM

It appears that there a TWO HERE that would fit the bill. The Radeon 9600 Pro at $185.00 or the Radeon X800 for $380.00. Considering the age of your machine, I'd get the 9600 and then use the extra $ for more RAM.<br><br>
Posted by: MacBozo

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 10:23 AM

Comes with the vid card.<br><br>
Posted by: Mississauga

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 10:25 AM

VRAM is video memory, only upgraded by replacing your current AGP video accelerator card. Have a look at OWC for options. Click on the "Video" tab in the upper, right area and then select "Video Display Cards..." for a list of accelerator cards. The "ATI RADEON 9600 PRO" is likely good bang for your buck.<br><br>- alec -
Posted by: Mississauga

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 10:26 AM

HA! Beat me to it. <br><br>- alec -
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 01/20/08 10:58 AM

cool thanks<br>ill check that one out and buy two sticks of 1G RAM<br><br>If I had the cash I would just get a new G5 with the Intel but this G5 still runs great save for WOW<br><br>
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/02/08 09:42 PM

This is the correct one right?<br><br>http://www.amazon.com/ATI-Radeon-9600-PRO-Mac/dp/B000JFKZPQ<br><br><br>
Posted by: DLC

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 03:32 AM

Sorry I missed your post, I was swamped last week.<br><br>Yeah - you'll need a new card with more VRAM as they say... RAM for the computer is cheap. I'd think with any 256 VRAM card you should get 30-40 fps easy. We've had several discussions about video cards the past few monts - follow their advise... it's very solid !<br><br>David (OFI)
Posted by: SgtBaxter

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 05:55 AM

<blockquote><font size=1>In reply to:</font><hr><p>The Radeon 9600 Pro at $185.00 or the Radeon X800 for $380.00.<p><hr></blockquote><p><br>Holy crap, an nVidia 8600 GTS is only $320, and is about ten times faster than that X800. Too bad it wouldn't work in that G5.<br><br><br><br>Hey I'm an F'n Jerk!
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 02:45 PM

I was thinking of getting two 1 GB RAM chips, that is about $200 right?<br><br>
Posted by: Jim_

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 02:56 PM

Less than $100.<br><br>----------> Free shipping too.<br><br><br><br><br>------> JD's Trivia game<br><br>------> MCF-MM Trivia game
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 03:58 PM

Less than 100 for two or for one?<br><br>
Posted by: Jim_

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 05:56 PM

For two. The place is in the link in my previous post, next to the arrow.<br><br>------> JD's Trivia game<br><br>------> MCF-MM Trivia game
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 07:55 PM

oh wow i was quoted for $110 for one ha<br><br>
Posted by: trey

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/03/08 08:58 PM

Dude, those are some awesome prices. Have you used that brand of RAM before?<br><br>
Posted by: Jim_

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/04/08 12:27 AM

I've bought from them many times, but I just always go to ramseeker.com and choose who is cheapest for the day. I like Omni because they don't stick it to you on shipping, and if they happen to send a bad chip they have an easy return policy. They have a $1 expedited shipping you can choose but it's never needed, it seems all shipping is expedited. Order Thursday and get by Monday or Tuesday is pretty good.<br><br>------> JD's Trivia game<br><br>------> MCF-MM Trivia game
Posted by: Jim_

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/04/08 12:37 AM

You'll save close to $130. That's some significant cash. Glad to help. <br><br>BTW make sure you get the PC 3200 and not the PC 2700 RAM chips, but I think they ship PC 3200 when you order PC 2700 anyway.<br><br>You can add it to the RAM you already have to get 3G memory total.<br><br>------> JD's Trivia game<br><br>------> MCF-MM Trivia game
Posted by: Jim_

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/04/08 12:40 AM

They have 512M chips for $23.99 if you don't want to get as much, but 3G total would really help the performance overall.<br><br>------> JD's Trivia game<br><br>------> MCF-MM Trivia game
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/07/08 05:13 PM

ok thanks everyone<br>i got my stuff in the mail today<br>now i just need to find someone to install the graphics card<br><br>
Posted by: Jim_

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/07/08 06:13 PM

Unplug the power to the machine, unplug the monitor from the computer, open the side of the machine, take off one screw that holds the card in, pull out the old card, plug in the new, put the screw back in.<br><br>When you restart zap the PRAM, hold down Apple-Option-P-R until you hear it restart again.<br><br>Remember to hold the card by the edges.<br><br><br><br>------> JD's Trivia game<br><br>------> MCF-MM Trivia game
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/20/08 07:07 AM

I finally got everything running and I am still only getting like 20 FPS even with the new graphic card and that is still with everything on low.<br><br>just my luck lol<br><br><br>
Posted by: NucleusG4

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/20/08 08:23 AM

I have found that quite often it's the way you have the graphics configged for a particular game. Try different settings with combined with other settings. Example... years ago I found that lowered res didn't always mean faster FPS. I turned up the game res and got better FPS at higher res. Go figure... I guess the game is "optimized" for the higher settings.<br>YMMV.<br><br>
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/20/08 10:18 AM

Ok thanks<br>Ill mess around with it tonihgt after work<br><br>
Posted by: gnfnr2k

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/21/08 08:04 AM

that seemed to work<br>thanks<br>im getting about 30 FPS give or take in most outside areas<br>I just played with the settings til I got something that was good<br><br>Lets hope it keeps it up :)<br><br>
Posted by: NucleusG4

Re: Is 1 GB of RAM enough for WOW - 03/21/08 12:02 PM

Cool!<br><br>