Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Running out of application memory #643376 01/29/17 02:14 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
PapaBill Offline OP
Where's the cache?
OP Offline
Where's the cache?
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
That is the error message I am getting. I have an iMac (right out of the box-no modifications).

This is what I see when I click on About this Mac:
macOS Sierra v10.12 (was El Capitan, but I upgraded).
Imac Retina 4K 21.5"
Processor 3.1GHz Intel Core i5
Memory 8GB 1867Mhz DDR3

I get the message when the machine is at rest-the ONLY thing running is Finder, and I get an error that I am "Running out of application memory".

I have NOT loaded it down with lots of software, because I'm new to Mac and really don't know exactly WHAT to load it down with.

Can ANYONE give me a hint or two how to remedy this error?

Thanks


I can do all things through Christ which strengtheneth me. Philippians 4:13
Re: Running out of application memory [Re: PapaBill] #643384 01/29/17 07:04 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,082
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,082
Download and run this. Reboot after you run it. Does it find anything?

https://www.malwarebytes.com/mac/

If that doesn't help or if doesn't find anything reboot the computer and right after you hear the startup chime hold down, Command-Option-P-R until you hear it restart again.

I that doesn't work we'll first try repairing the hard drive. Follow this link for instructions. you may want to print them out.

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH22243

If it doesn't find any problems, reinstall the system, follow the link below. Reinstalling the system won't get rid of any files BTW, it will just install a fresh copy.

BTW it will have to download the full installer again which is a pretty big download, so all depending on your internet speed it may take quite a while to download then reinstall.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201314

After reinstalling go the Apple and the App Store, run all updates.

Re: Running out of application memory [Re: Reboot] #643440 02/02/17 06:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
PapaBill Offline OP
Where's the cache?
OP Offline
Where's the cache?
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
Well, I found a LOT of stuff in there, but I don't know what's real good or what's real bad. But it suggests to remove everything found, so I did.

As far as repairing the HD, I didn't get any software with the machine. Does that mean that when I download, I'll be getting a complete new install? That sounds scary, especially with my unreliable ISP.

I'll let ya know if I have that problem any more. Thanks.

(sorry I took to long to respond-been having SERIOUS medical issues.)


I can do all things through Christ which strengtheneth me. Philippians 4:13
Re: Running out of application memory [Re: PapaBill] #643452 02/03/17 04:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,082
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,082
Yes, let Malwarebytes remove everything it finds.

As far as the questions on disk utility and repairing the HD, follow all of the links I posted, that will answer your questions.

Glad the problem is ironed out. If it's not giving errors anymore don't worry about repairing the HD.


Moderated by  Acumowchek