Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT #636526 01/09/16 01:04 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Dr. REBOOT
Problem, my Blue & White G3, 350Mhz I think, is connected to a Dell 19" flat screen monitor. Has been working fine until I needed to use it this week. I,m now getting a message on the monitor saying I have no VGA signal.
To test the monitor I hooked a pc to it and came up fine. Am i correct in assuming the most likely problem is the video card? The G3 powers up, at least I get the start up Bong, but I have nothing else. Is there anything else possibly wrong? I don't want to spend $$ on a new card just to find I have other issues.
Will the video card from a PowerMac G4, M8493, fit & work in the B&W G3?
Need to keep the G3 running as I use it for all household finance & tax info

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636536 01/09/16 06:57 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Check the battery on the G3. Should be 3.x volts.

The video card for the G4 is probably an AGP, you need a PCI for the G3. See the pic below.

Does the monitor blink or click or do anything doing startup other than no VGA message?

To test the G3, boot it up, give it enough time to finish. Alternate hitting Command-Period and then the Return key a few times to dismiss any dialogs that may have come up that you can't see. Next either push the power button on the keyboard, or hold Control and hit the Eject key and release. You should hear the computer Bonk or whatever, then hit Return. If the computer shuts down it is successfully booting up and it's probably just the video card. Those key combos bring up the shutdown dialog, try it on the working G4 to see what it does.

Yes, I'll be here till the lights go out. smile


Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636554 01/10/16 01:46 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Well, tried what you suggested. When I hit the power button to power up the G3 I got the usual boot up Bong. Heard drives spinning up, etc. After I let it sit for several minutes & I hit the Control period & enter several times alternately. Then hit the power button & Nada. never got any further sounds other than drive noise
Tried Control period enter some more and then Power button again. Finally had to force shut down.
????????

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636558 01/10/16 04:20 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Originally Posted By: choker
Tried Control period enter some more and then Power button again. Finally had to force shut down.
????????
It's Command-Period not Control Period. But that's only after it first starts up, not to shut it down. Command is the key next to the spacebar.

I think there may be a misunderstanding. Read back through my instructions.

Did you hit power button on the keyboard to shut down, or the one on the tower, it needs to be the keyboard.

Did you try Control-Eject then Return.

Did you try the shutdown key combos on the working G4 to see what it does?

Hang in there, we'll figure it out. smile

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636559 01/10/16 04:28 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Also don't forget to test the battery for at least 3v, or try the one from the G4 since it's working. Take note of + and - ends of the battery.

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636579 01/10/16 05:23 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Sorry, I meant COMMAND PERIOD.

Yes, I hit the keyboard power button.

No eject button on the original G3 blue&white keyboard unless it's labeled something else?

As for the battery, I haven't opened the case but the tower has been plugged into a UPS since I last set it up. Was working fine until this last attempt to start up.

choker

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636584 01/10/16 06:14 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Do the Command-period and Return before hitting the power button on the keyboard. That is just to make sure that there are no dialogs on screen. Then after that hit the power button then Return.

Did you try this on the working G4 to see what happens?

I've run across Macs that wouldn't boot because of a bad battery. It was running okay but then failed to start the next time they used it. The UPS has nothing to do with booting if it has a bad battery BTW.

Also try pulling then reseating all of the RAM, video card, and any other add on cards. I've seen older machines not boot because of oxidized connections.

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636629 01/12/16 12:55 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Well I guess I get a battery and check all connections b4 I go further.
Thanks, keep you posted
choker

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636636 01/12/16 03:22 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Originally Posted By: choker
Well I guess I get a battery and check all connections b4 I go further.
Thanks, keep you posted
choker
Just try the battery from the G4. They are around $20 around here. It's a 1/2AA lithium 3.6v BTW.

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636702 01/14/16 02:40 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Well, battery, NO GO.
all connections clean & tight
I guess it's shop time
Too bad I'm in NC Doc. I need a good Surgeon
choker

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636705 01/14/16 04:04 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Do you know what system software is on the G3? What system is on the G4?

What I'm getting at is you may be able to put the HD from the B&W into the G4 and have a dual boot machine.

Or just transfer the financials etc to the G4.

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636896 01/22/16 08:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
G3 10.1
G4 10.4?

Problem in the G4 is online, the G3 Stays offline since it is me financial records machine.

Looking at a used G3 since all local techs want $100+ to just check it out.

can you tell model# from serial #? ie. 300, 350, 450 mhz?

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636897 01/22/16 08:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636900 01/22/16 09:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
well that was worth trying but it's a G3 blue & white, not a 17" monitor

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636904 01/22/16 10:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
If you are trying to find out info about the mac... go up to the apple menu and click on About This Mac.




Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636907 01/23/16 12:08 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Originally Posted By: choker
G3 10.1
G4 10.4?

Problem in the G4 is online, the G3 Stays offline since it is me financial records machine.

Looking at a used G3 since all local techs want $100+ to just check it out.

can you tell model# from serial #? ie. 300, 350, 450 mhz?
Your M8493 G4 is a Quicksilver. It can run 10.1. You can put the hard drive from the G3 into the G4 and boot off of either HD. I can talk you through how install it, boot from both HDs, and how to turn off internet on the G3 boot drive.

I provided a video below on how to install the HD. You only need to watch Part One, it ends at 4:00. If you give me the model and make of the G3 HD I can talk you through setting the jumpers to Slave.

Although you're being kind of paranoid about the offline thing IMO. It's a Mac, they can't get in unless you have File Sharing or Screen Sharing turned on in Sharing preferences. Plus if you are connected to a router that is another layer of protection.

Go to System Preferences/Network on the G4. If your IP address is 192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x you are behind the firewall of the router and no one could get in unless you have set the router up to forward the sharing ports to the IP address of the G4, plus, you would have to have File Sharing and/or Screen Sharing turned on.

I can save you a lot of money and you can get rid of the G3 computer set up and save space, if you have the patience.


Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: NucleusG4] #636919 01/23/16 08:47 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
No, I was looking to see what the Mhz speed was on the G3. I have no display at the moment but I could read the Ser# of the back. I was thinking of buying a used G3 since I use this offline for my accounting machine.

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636920 01/23/16 08:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Computers are in separate areas of the house intentionally with no way for G3 to even accidentally get on-line.

Thanks for the offer, really appreciated, but I'll get another G3 and just swap HDs

Peace of mind

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636934 01/24/16 02:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Acumowchek