Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636705 01/14/16 04:04 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Reboot Online Content
Muhahahaha
Online Content
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Do you know what system software is on the G3? What system is on the G4?

What I'm getting at is you may be able to put the HD from the B&W into the G4 and have a dual boot machine.

Or just transfer the financials etc to the G4.

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636896 01/22/16 08:12 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
G3 10.1
G4 10.4?

Problem in the G4 is online, the G3 Stays offline since it is me financial records machine.

Looking at a used G3 since all local techs want $100+ to just check it out.

can you tell model# from serial #? ie. 300, 350, 450 mhz?

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636897 01/22/16 08:32 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636900 01/22/16 09:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
well that was worth trying but it's a G3 blue & white, not a 17" monitor

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636904 01/22/16 10:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
If you are trying to find out info about the mac... go up to the apple menu and click on About This Mac.




Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636907 01/23/16 12:08 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Reboot Online Content
Muhahahaha
Online Content
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Originally Posted By: choker
G3 10.1
G4 10.4?

Problem in the G4 is online, the G3 Stays offline since it is me financial records machine.

Looking at a used G3 since all local techs want $100+ to just check it out.

can you tell model# from serial #? ie. 300, 350, 450 mhz?
Your M8493 G4 is a Quicksilver. It can run 10.1. You can put the hard drive from the G3 into the G4 and boot off of either HD. I can talk you through how install it, boot from both HDs, and how to turn off internet on the G3 boot drive.

I provided a video below on how to install the HD. You only need to watch Part One, it ends at 4:00. If you give me the model and make of the G3 HD I can talk you through setting the jumpers to Slave.

Although you're being kind of paranoid about the offline thing IMO. It's a Mac, they can't get in unless you have File Sharing or Screen Sharing turned on in Sharing preferences. Plus if you are connected to a router that is another layer of protection.

Go to System Preferences/Network on the G4. If your IP address is 192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x you are behind the firewall of the router and no one could get in unless you have set the router up to forward the sharing ports to the IP address of the G4, plus, you would have to have File Sharing and/or Screen Sharing turned on.

I can save you a lot of money and you can get rid of the G3 computer set up and save space, if you have the patience.


Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: NucleusG4] #636919 01/23/16 08:47 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
No, I was looking to see what the Mhz speed was on the G3. I have no display at the moment but I could read the Ser# of the back. I was thinking of buying a used G3 since I use this offline for my accounting machine.

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: Reboot] #636920 01/23/16 08:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
C
choker Offline OP
Where's the RAM?
OP Offline
Where's the RAM?
C
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Computers are in separate areas of the house intentionally with no way for G3 to even accidentally get on-line.

Thanks for the offer, really appreciated, but I'll get another G3 and just swap HDs

Peace of mind

Re: Monitor says no VGA signal Dr. REBOOT [Re: choker] #636934 01/24/16 02:53 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Acumowchek