Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 5 1 2 3 4 5
Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: NucleusG4] #625040 11/23/14 05:09 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Reboot Online Content
Muhahahaha
Online Content
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
TM is lots better post 10.6 regarding momentary hiccups. Odd you've had so many times you couldn't fix the backup though.

With multiple machines on one TM drive if you can no longer back up one machine, for network drives you trash the sparsebundle, or for the local drive the particular folder inside the backups.backupdb folder. Both take a while to delete, but after that you just start the backup over for the one machine, no need to redo the other two.

Of course when you delete the backup you delete any older backups and are starting over.

Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: Reboot] #625368 12/01/14 09:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
J
John Rougeux Offline OP
Member # -1
OP Offline
Member # -1
J
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
Originally Posted By: Jim_

You'll have to make sure that the TM HD is shared in File Sharing Preferences on the iMac, with R/W for everybody.

Connect to the TM HD from the laptops by choosing the iMac in the sidebar and clicking Connect As in the upper right of the Finder window, lock in the sharing password. Remember to log in with the credentials from the iMac, not the laptops.


Does it enable password requirement automatically? I don't see how to do that in System Prefs.



Originally Posted By: Jim_

The iMac will have to be awake to backup, it will not wake on its own when one of the laptops wants to backup.


By awake, you mean just make sure hard drive doesn't go to sleep? Or does the monitor have to stay awake too?

Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: John Rougeux] #625391 12/02/14 05:21 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Reboot Online Content
Muhahahaha
Online Content
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Password is automatic. When logging in to the iMac make sure you log in using the credentials from the iMac.

HD and monitor sleep don't matter. The computer (logic board) needs to be awake for network machines to access the TM drive or any kind of sharing. The HDs will fire up as needed.

In Energy Saver set Computer Sleep to Never for 24/7 on. There's options using Schedule if you don't want the iMac on 24/7.

Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: Reboot] #625501 12/06/14 06:57 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
J
John Rougeux Offline OP
Member # -1
OP Offline
Member # -1
J
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
Originally Posted By: Jim_


Connect to the TM HD from the laptops by choosing the iMac in the sidebar and clicking Connect As in the upper right of the Finder window, lock in the sharing password. Remember to log in with the credentials from the iMac, not the laptops.

Double Click on the icon for the TM HD that will appear in the Finder window. That should mount the TM HD on the desktop of the laptop.



Ok, I'm trying this now. Connected to the iMac via iCloud and the icons are folders. When I click on the Time Machine one, it just opens up...doesn't mount on the desktop.

Weird....tried to disconnect and it connects back automatically.

And when I go through Time Machine prefs, nothing is showing up.

Last edited by John Rougeux; 12/06/14 07:00 PM.
Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: John Rougeux] #625502 12/06/14 07:01 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
J
John Rougeux Offline OP
Member # -1
OP Offline
Member # -1
J
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
ok, got it disconnected. But when I try to Connect As: Registered User and enter in the iMac password, it rejects it.

Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: John Rougeux] #625503 12/06/14 07:05 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
J
John Rougeux Offline OP
Member # -1
OP Offline
Member # -1
J
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
Would it work if I connected under Go -> Connect to Server?

I have the Time Machine mounted that way, but will this work?

Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: John Rougeux] #625505 12/06/14 08:04 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Reboot Online Content
Muhahahaha
Online Content
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Originally Posted By: John Rougeux
Ok, I'm trying this now. Connected to the iMac via iCloud
Not sure what you mean by "via iCloud." If they're on the same network you should just be able to go to shared in the sidebar. In Finder Preferences/Sidebar make sure Connected Servers and Bonjour is checked.
Quote:
and the icons are folders. When I click on the Time Machine one, it just opens up...doesn't mount on the desktop.
Double click the icon. In Finder Preferences/General under "Show these items on the desktop" make sure Connected Servers is checked.

Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: John Rougeux] #625506 12/06/14 08:36 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
J
John Rougeux Offline OP
Member # -1
OP Offline
Member # -1
J
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
Ok, so here's what it looks like. The TM is on the right there. I can't select it as the TM in my system prefs.


Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: Reboot] #625507 12/06/14 08:40 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
J
John Rougeux Offline OP
Member # -1
OP Offline
Member # -1
J
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,153
Originally Posted By: Jim_
Not sure what you mean by "via iCloud." If they're on the same network you should just be able to go to shared in the sidebar. In Finder Preferences/Sidebar make sure Connected Servers and Bonjour is checked.


Well, installing Yosemite on my iMac and setting up the laptop was a bit different. You have the option of signing into iCloud and it sets up your stuff from iCloud.

So when I open up the laptop or wake the screen on my iMac, I enter in the password for my iCloud account to log into my computer. Never done that before.

So that's probably why I logged into my iMac via iCloud. I tried logging in as registered user, but it rejected my password.
Chose to log in with AppleID and now it won't log out

Last edited by John Rougeux; 12/06/14 08:40 PM.
Re: Backing up 2 laptops [Re: John Rougeux] #625510 12/06/14 10:00 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Reboot Online Content
Muhahahaha
Online Content
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,080
Originally Posted By: John Rougeux
Ok, so here's what it looks like. The TM is on the right there. I can't select it as the TM in my system prefs.

Can you drag it into that window?

It is partitioned HFS+ right?

Page 3 of 5 1 2 3 4 5

Moderated by  Acumowchek