Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
New modem to get the high speed #614152 03/21/14 09:43 PM
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,150
J
John Rougeux Offline OP
Member # -1
OP Offline
Member # -1
J
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,150
Called Time Warner since I was paying more than what their plans were. They had taken over Insight last year and always said that I couldn't change plans..yet.

Time Warner says that my old modem can't handle the upgrade in speed. So I had to order a new modem in order to save a monthly fee and get higher speeds. crazy

I ordered the Motorola SB6141 SURFboard DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem

Jim, have any experience with this model? Got good reviews at Newegg

Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: John Rougeux] #614158 03/21/14 11:38 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
We did this the old fashioned way, I called John, saves a lot of typing. grin He's changing to 20M download speed. He owns a Motorola Surfboard SB5120. TW said it was DOCSIS 1.0 and wouldn't give him his 20M. DOCSIS 1.0 goes 38M down and 9 up.

Actually an SB5120 is DOCSIS 2.0, but the only thing that changed from 1 to 2 is upload speed. 2.0 does 27M up I think.

You can get a used SB5120 on ebay for $10, new $25.

His modem is one that TW recommends.

Freakin' idiots and liars. I deal with a lot of Telco/Cable/ISP sales/tech support with what I do. I usually hate it and only call if I really have to.

Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: Reboot] #614165 03/22/14 02:33 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Acumowchek Offline
Is this thing on?
Offline
Is this thing on?
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
I recognize some of those words.
English, right?

Let me get this straight, I have a mental block with this stuff… confused
No matter how good my router is (Airport Extreme 2012?), to get the best speed and reliability, I need a top of the line modem?

So why doesn't Apple make a modem?

Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: John Rougeux] #614172 03/22/14 02:38 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,706
MacBozo Offline
Nut Dood
Offline
Nut Dood
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,706
Not to hijack the thread, but shouldn't high speed internet rates have gone down by now? My 10 Mbps down/1 Mbps up service should be the equivalent of last century's dialup, right?


[Linked Image from dl.dropbox.com]
Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: Acumowchek] #614174 03/22/14 03:35 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
Originally Posted By: Acumowchek
Let me get this straight, I have a mental block with this stuff… confused
No matter how good my router is (Airport Extreme 2012?), to get the best speed and reliability, I need a top of the line modem?
Very good. You have a career waiting in tech-support. Sell it even if they don't need it. Faster is better, newer is the way to go. smirk

Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: Reboot] #614176 03/22/14 04:13 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Acumowchek Offline
Is this thing on?
Offline
Is this thing on?
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
But it was new.
It was better.
smirk wink

Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: Acumowchek] #614177 03/22/14 04:25 AM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
yoyo52 Offline
Nothing comes of nothing.
Offline
Nothing comes of nothing.
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
Originally Posted By: Acumowchek
But it was new.
It was better.
smirk wink


Oh those past tenses!


MACTECH ubi dolor ibi digitus
Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: yoyo52] #614188 03/22/14 12:41 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
Originally Posted By: yoyo52
Originally Posted By: Acumowchek
But it was new.
It was better.
smirk wink


Oh those past tenses!


LOL.

Re: New modem to get the high speed [Re: Reboot] #614190 03/22/14 12:44 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
Holy crap... I forget the provider.. but was at my Moms house last week and her iMac seemed a bit slow internet-wise... so I checked speedtest.net 3 times. A steady 56 Mb down and 10-ish up. WTF?
I figured out her whole iMac is slow... but that's another story.


Moderated by  Acumowchek, MacGizmo, Reboot