Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Dlink wireless extender #608242 12/08/13 11:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Acumowchek Offline OP
Is this thing on?
OP Offline
Is this thing on?
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
I give up.
I'm trying to extend my wireless network wit an Airport Extreme.
First, I'm pissed that AE doesn't cover the whole house, so I bought a Dlink DAP-1320 wireless extender.
Naturally, the only instructions are for Windows.
Instruction #2 is to press the WPS button on my router. AE doesn't have a button.
I see the dlink in my wireless networks, but it doesn't connect.
The dlink is only blinking amber, and it's in the same room as my AE.
Trying to log in through Firefox, to set up the dlink times out every time.
What am I doing wrong? cry

Re: Dlink wireless extender [Re: Acumowchek] #608243 12/09/13 12:03 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,076
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,076
Make sure it is reset to factory settings. Press and hold the reset button on the bottom of the device for 5 seconds.


Re: Dlink wireless extender [Re: Reboot] #608246 12/09/13 01:29 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Acumowchek Offline OP
Is this thing on?
OP Offline
Is this thing on?
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
All of the above.
I had it for a minute there, but in the middle of entering my info, I was disconnected. Couple of hours of resets to get back to normal, but dlink still isn't working.

Re: Dlink wireless extender [Re: Acumowchek] #608255 12/09/13 03:02 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Acumowchek Offline OP
Is this thing on?
OP Offline
Is this thing on?
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Reboot.
The Man.
The Myth.
The Legend.

Thank you so much for the help.

I'll see what I can bug you with tomorrow. cool

Re: Dlink wireless extender [Re: Acumowchek] #608256 12/09/13 03:28 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,076
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,076
Once we used the iPhone to configure, the technology fused.

Trying to connect the same way using Mavericks didn't compute. Seems the 10.9 wireless rumors may hold true.

Re: Dlink wireless extender [Re: Reboot] #608260 12/09/13 04:43 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Acumowchek Offline OP
Is this thing on?
OP Offline
Is this thing on?
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 4,208
Agreed.
Used to be, I plugged it in, entered info, andů Done.
Not so easy, anymore.

Part of the problem is Mac marginalization.
My current ISP Mac support info is 10.5.
The dlink info is Windows only.
Apple manuals aren't much better. smirk

Of course, it would be much easier if I knew what I was doing.

Re: Dlink wireless extender [Re: Acumowchek] #608261 12/09/13 07:17 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,076
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,076
Quote:
Of course, it would be much easier if I knew what I was doing.
Possibly. smirk

Actually the instructions were for WPS, which airport supports for printers only, or you can use a web interface, whether it be windows or Mac. I still think the problem was with the wireless in Mavericks, since when we used your phone we were able to connect to the web interface to configure the dlink.


Moderated by  Acumowchek, MacGizmo, Reboot