Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Ethernet cable fail #551007 02/09/11 01:28 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
MacBozo Offline OP
Nut Dood
OP Offline
Nut Dood
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
The Cat5e cable that runs from my router to the room that my father-in-law occupies while he is here and connects his G4-400 PowerBook to the 'net seems to have failed. I tried another, too short to run through the attic, cable and that worked, so it's off to find a 40 - 50 foot cable and crawl the attic.


Re: Ethernet cable fail [Re: MacBozo] #551018 02/09/11 05:14 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
Do you have the crimp tool to replace the ends?

Re: Ethernet cable fail [Re: Reboot] #551022 02/09/11 09:00 AM
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 233
scottyb Offline
Where's the cache?
Offline
Where's the cache?
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 233
It seems kind of strange that a cable would just "fail", especially one that stays put like that. Just a WAG, but could your router be failing, and losing it's ability to push a signal through such a long cable?


If you're not outraged, you're not paying attention...
Re: Ethernet cable fail [Re: scottyb] #551030 02/09/11 12:49 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
NucleusG4 Offline
Master•Blaster
Offline
Master•Blaster
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 12,486
Rats?
I remember running all new phone and ethernet and coaxial through my loooow Florida attic several years back. Ugh.

Re: Ethernet cable fail [Re: Reboot] #551035 02/09/11 02:26 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
MacBozo Offline OP
Nut Dood
OP Offline
Nut Dood
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
Originally Posted By: Reboot
Do you have the crimp tool to replace the ends?
No crimp tool on hand. New cable is only $20 at Best Buy.


Re: Ethernet cable fail [Re: scottyb] #551036 02/09/11 02:28 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
MacBozo Offline OP
Nut Dood
OP Offline
Nut Dood
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
Originally Posted By: scottyb
It seems kind of strange that a cable would just "fail", especially one that stays put like that. Just a WAG, but could your router be failing, and losing it's ability to push a signal through such a long cable?
Tried a ~20 ft. cable and that worked just fine.


Re: Ethernet cable fail [Re: MacBozo] #551043 02/09/11 05:01 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
Reboot Offline
Muhahahaha
Offline
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,077
Just a thought, if you weren't in a big hurry, you could get;

One of these http://www.outletpc.com/c0279.html

A couple of packs of these http://www.outletpc.com/c0267.html

And one of these http://www.outletpc.com/wj8174.html

For $25 and change shipped, and be set up for the future. Ethernet cables can be such a rip.

Re: Ethernet cable fail [Re: Reboot] #551055 02/09/11 11:09 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
MacBozo Offline OP
Nut Dood
OP Offline
Nut Dood
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,704
Originally Posted By: Reboot
Ethernet cables can be such a rip.


That's why I found one for $20 instead of $50. laugh

Hopefully, the TiPB will die and we can just hook him up to the wireless network in future visits. wink



Moderated by  Acumowchek, MacGizmo, Reboot