Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Custom 15" Mac Book Pro with TWO 2.5 Core 2 Duo's FOR SALE [Re: Jasonstawnos_dup1] #476896 06/01/09 06:49 PM
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 341
I
iBookdude458 Offline
Where's the cache?
Offline
Where's the cache?
I
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 341
as they say on most web forums


PICS OR IT DIDN'T HAPPEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Re: Custom 15" Mac Book Pro with TWO 2.5 Core 2 Duo's FOR SALE [Re: Jasonstawnos_dup1] #476897 06/02/09 04:52 AM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 5
K
kyleknudson Offline OP
OP Offline
K
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 5
i will post pics this week just need tiem to tear it apart and not let it sit liek theat after i get you all some pics

thanks for the interest

Re: Custom 15" Mac Book Pro with TWO 2.5 Core 2 Duo's FOR SALE [Re: Jasonstawnos_dup1] #476898 06/02/09 05:00 AM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 25
MacAttack Offline
Offline
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 25
You have issues when it comes to putting the 'e' at the end of the word, don't you? :p

That being said... The MacBook Pro is one slim, sleek machine... I am having a very hard time believing there's enough space for 2 core 2 duos in there.

Where does it go?
(And don't think pointing to the logic board will be enough proof, I still want pics).

Re: Custom 15" Mac Book Pro with TWO 2.5 Core 2 Duo's FOR SALE [Re: Jasonstawnos_dup1] #476899 06/02/09 07:22 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,723
W
Waragainstsleep Offline
Offline
W
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,723
I have had every MacBook Pro in bits. (Apple tech). There is nowhere to put a second CPU. There is not enough physical space for it, there is no room on the heat sink, let alone the logic board. And there is certainly no connectors for it on the board.

The only Macs you could even think of doing this with are single proc G4 or G5 towers. But still it might not work, even if you soldered the sockets on perfectly.

This is utter rubbish.

A 2.5GHz Core 2 Duo would easily outscore a single core, DP G5 by this kind of margin anyway.

Either you are trying to con us, your 'friend' is trying to con you, or one or both of you are idiots. A dual core chip registers as 2 logical CPUs. Or maybe someone was using hyperthreading to fake 4 logical cores. Regardless, its all balls.

This would have to be a custom logic board, and it would drain its battery in no time. Not to mention cook itself. And anyone near it.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Acumowchek