Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Leopard on a Dual 800? [Re: Gangster] #474025 11/02/07 10:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 409
anil8tor Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 409
Ok, So I hooked my Quicksilver to my G5 iMac(Fire wire target mode)  and selected the Quicksilvers HD for the target for a Leopard install. It said 2 hours 20 mins to go when I just checked it.

I'll let you know if it will boot or not. I'm bettin' it will :P


Macbook 2.1 core duo 1gig 160gb sata
iMac g5 w/1 gig 160gig all-in-one and SWEET!
iBook G4 IGhz
Quicksilver Dual 800's
iPod touch
"Guys, I think we just lost the platform here" Pete Conrad
When in doubt, try SCE to AUX
Re: Leopard on a Dual 800? [Re: Gangster] #474026 11/02/07 11:26 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,723
W
Waragainstsleep Offline
Offline
W
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,723
We tried this with a Cube and it wouldn't boot. Pulled the HD and installed in an enclosure and put it back in. Then it was fine.

Re: Leopard on a Dual 800? [Re: Gangster] #474027 11/03/07 01:20 AM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 409
anil8tor Offline OP
OP Offline
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 409
Success! I didn't have a problem at all. And it seems to run fine on a dual 800 anyway smile


Macbook 2.1 core duo 1gig 160gb sata
iMac g5 w/1 gig 160gig all-in-one and SWEET!
iBook G4 IGhz
Quicksilver Dual 800's
iPod touch
"Guys, I think we just lost the platform here" Pete Conrad
When in doubt, try SCE to AUX
Re: Leopard on a Dual 800? [Re: Gangster] #474028 11/03/07 08:53 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,723
W
Waragainstsleep Offline
Offline
W
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,723
Cool. The install restrictions seem to be a whole lot less on Leopard than on either of the previous two versions.


Moderated by  Acumowchek