Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Autofill for Firefox 2.xxx #420275 03/22/09 02:32 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
Reboot Online Content OP
Muhahahaha
OP Online Content
Muhahahaha
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 15,090
I have a customer running FF 2.xxxx. He's looking for an autofill that works as nice as Safari does.The ones we found, Autofill Forms 0.9.5.2 was one, only do one field at a time, not the whole form, or I didn't know what I was doing. Also tried Autofill.3 but it didn't function.

Re: Autofill for Firefox 2.xxx [Re: Reboot] #420284 03/22/09 03:07 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 27,021
carp Offline
Dino's are Babe magnets
Offline
Dino's are Babe magnets
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 27,021
Humm

Maybe web site specific ? Seems to me that Safari works most of the time for auto fill but I did ran across a few that the auto fill did not function at all , mainly gov and military sites . In fact I posted my resume on a gov site and it stripped out all word formatting , I ended up with a incomprehensible giant paragraph that made no sense laugh


Re: Autofill for Firefox 2.xxx [Re: carp] #420340 03/22/09 04:56 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 19,199
MacGizmo Offline
What?
Offline
What?
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 19,199
I always used AutoFill Forms - not sure why it's only filling out one field at a time for you, it does the whole form for me. Have you tried not selecting any fields before hitting the button/keyboard shortcut? Sometimes those things only want to fill out the field you have activated (clicked in).

I use 1Password now. Not only does it keep track of all the passwords for sites and auto-submit them, but has an auto-fill form function as well. It costs money, but is well worth it, IMO.


The Graphic Mac - Tips, reviews & more on all things OSX & graphic design.

Moderated by  Acumowchek