Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
Airport Extreme #302945 01/19/07 08:29 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
yoyo52 Offline OP
Nothing comes of nothing.
OP Offline
Nothing comes of nothing.
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
I thought this would be easy to set up, but it ain't.<br><br>The serious problem I have is that the computers will not see the new Airport Extreme base station. I dobn't know if that's because the computers have all been set up to connect to my D-Link wireless network, but I doubt it--the Automatic option should pick up a new signal without fiddling with the IP settings, shouldn't it? But on the assumption that the problem is about the previous settings, does anyone know what the default IP address is for the base stations? I should say that I got this thing second-hand, and it didn't come with any documentation, but I've downloaded the set up guides from the Apple site--and they give you absolutely no information at all about defaults <br><br>


MACTECH ubi dolor ibi digitus
Re: Airport Extreme [Re: yoyo52] #302946 01/19/07 08:43 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,352
Mississauga Offline
Canuckistani
Offline
Canuckistani
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,352
10.0.1.1 - default AE address.<br><br>You may need to trash some network prefs, both for the D-Link and the AE, at this point. Also, restart all Macs before (hopefully) gaining automatic access. At that point, it'll be time to read through the manual for setting up a custom configuration.<br><br>- alec -


- alec -
Re: Airport Extreme [Re: Mississauga] #302947 01/19/07 08:58 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
yoyo52 Offline OP
Nothing comes of nothing.
OP Offline
Nothing comes of nothing.
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
Thanks. The damned thing had been set up already, so I did a reset and then it came up OK. Now my problem is that it won't connect to the internet. I'll putz with it some more and see what happens.<br><br>


MACTECH ubi dolor ibi digitus
Re: Airport Extreme [Re: yoyo52] #302948 01/19/07 09:33 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
yoyo52 Offline OP
Nothing comes of nothing.
OP Offline
Nothing comes of nothing.
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
It still won't connect to the internet .<br><br>Everything else works fine. I can't figure it out <br><br>


MACTECH ubi dolor ibi digitus
Re: Airport Extreme [Re: yoyo52] #302949 01/19/07 10:15 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,352
Mississauga Offline
Canuckistani
Offline
Canuckistani
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,352
Did you use the Airport Setup Assistant or Airport Admin Utility? In the Admin Utility, confirm your ISP settings are correct.<br><br>- alec -


- alec -
Re: Airport Extreme [Re: yoyo52] #302950 01/19/07 10:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 27,495
steveg Offline
Making a new reply.
Offline
Making a new reply.
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 27,495
Open the Network prefs, select Network Port Configurations, drag AirPort to the top, Built-in Ethernet below it, check both, and uncheck Internal Modem. <br><br>In the AirPort pane, select Join a Specific Network, and make sure you have the right network and password entered. And under the TCP/IP tab, make sure those settings are entered correctly.<br><br>See if any of that that helps.<br><br>


Re: Airport Extreme [Re: yoyo52] #302951 01/19/07 10:48 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
yoyo52 Offline OP
Nothing comes of nothing.
OP Offline
Nothing comes of nothing.
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 30,520
It's working now. I had to reboot the cable modem--that's all.<br><br>


MACTECH ubi dolor ibi digitus

Moderated by  Acumowchek, MacGizmo, Reboot